Monday, May 28, 2007

TAG TAG TAG... I lazy ad la...

ZZZ... How many tag do you guys have? Never finish 1.... i duno how to do la... let me fail suan le...

Q1. Please describe yourself. oh yea? with a word which starts with T !! haha..( t for tintintwinktwink wad ;) ) It can be English, Singlish, Malay, Chinese, or Hokkian Cantonese whatever u wish!

Terrible... or totally lost? haha...

Q2. Now look at the keyboard of your laptop or desktop. Does it have dirt or dust between the keys? haha~

Got some... (Laki i think.. very hard to remove)

Q3. Now look at yourself in the mirror. ok attention please. pinch your right upper cheek, 1.568 cm apart from your nose, with the tips of ur fingernails ya. hardly ya. ya tht's it. for 5 seconds ya. d harder the better ya till it gets real red. it's good for health u know. ya that's it. and now don let go your hands first ya. freeze! take a camera and take a picture now ~~ i wana see the picture posted as well!!! haha~~~


Q4. Now look inside your wallet or purse. Are the notes crumpled up or in proper order? ;P
Proper order...(y ask this question? crumple mean can get more $$?)

Q5. Now take a look at the screen of your handphone. Isit full of fingerprints? or squeaky clean?? ;P
As clean as a whistle! Hehe.. I don't like my Handphone screen have fingerprints..

Q6. Now, go grab a book at the bookshelf. The book must have white cover. If not, a light blue-colored one. turn to page 13. Move your fingers to the 2nd line. Please type out the 3rd word of the line, and start making a sentence with it. The sentence must contain the word "Fergielicious" as well. tadah~~!!
It was my ELTECH book.. the word is electron. Swt...
The electron is Fergelicious!(i dont know wad fergelicious mean la!)


Q7. ok now, stop the craps and start some serious question. Now tell me, what particular type of shoes you like. Why the color? Why the design? Why the label if you wish?
I have no idea... i mostly wear sport shoes all the way... N i look at the material rather than design... and of course the cost...i will buy shoes base on what activities i goone do with it.. so is not abt color.. normally my choice would be Nike.


Q8. "Life's like ice-cream. Enjoy it before it melts." Do you agree with it? Totally agree? In what extend and why?
Yup i agree... it is just like aging! I gonna have the best taste of it while it still in shape!

Q9. Avril Lavigne sucks . do u agree?
Nah... Her songs are nice... some times they really show how i feel. xD

Q10. And lastly, are you happy today ? :D be happy always
A bit sad after i finished the movie POTC... The ending is very sad... But i will be better tomoro!

Thursday, May 24, 2007

Bully and Nerd

Actually I had already uploaded this in Google video last time. But not in youtube because file size problem. But now I made it! Hehe Hope you guys enjoy!

Wednesday, May 16, 2007

A Joke For Everyone - The Parrot

THE PARROT

A young man named John received a parrot as a gift. The parrot had a bad

attitude and an even worse vocabulary. Every word out of the bird's mouth

was rude, obnoxious and laced with profanity.

John tried to change the bird's attitude by consistently saying only

polite words, by playing soft music and by doing anything else he could think of to clean up the bird's vocabulary.

Finally, John was fed up and he yelled at the parrot. The parrot yelled

back. John shook the parrot and the parrot got angrier and even ruder.


John, in despera
tion, threw up his hands, grabbed the bird and put him in

the freezer. For a few minutes the parrot squawked and kicked and screamed.

Then suddenly there was total quiet.

Not a peep was heard for over a minute. Fearing that he'd hurt the parrot,

John quickly opened the door to the freezer. The parrot calmly stepped out

onto John's outstretched arm and said "I believe I may have offended you

with my rude language and actions. I'm sincerely remorseful for my

inappropriate transgressions and I fully intend to do everything I can to

correct my rude and unforgivable behaviour."

John was stunned at the change in the bird's attitude. As he was about to

ask the parrot what had made such a dramatic change in his behavior, the

bird continued,

"May I ask what the turkey did?"





picture credit to http://www.petheartprints.com

For more parrots... pay them a visit! Haha...

and http://www.cookingforengineers.com for the recipe of BBQ turkey!

Friday, May 11, 2007

NP Ideas Buzz Day Celebrations

Today was my school NP Ideas Buzz Day Celebrations. So my team was among the top 11 ideas out of the whole school, so we were one of the winner! *claps
This is the design of the poster i created

Actually this is a good competition. After the new idea or the product being made, you will actually can get funding from school to subsidies you for you further research or make it into a real product for marketing purpose.

By the way, at 1st I'm not part of this team, but i been helping my friend since the beginning, i became a part of it... who knows, at the end we was selected as top 20+ to participate in the NP iDeas Buzz and we give presentation to lecture and some people from ASME.


Haha... this is me when doing the presentation for the NP Ideas Buzz Competition.

This is the Celebration day. Actually I think my poster is the best amony all the other 11 teams. Because theirs was black and white... *winks

The Ideal Way to Succeed

Most people have experienced dreams that were completely indistinguishable from reality. Quite often people also wake up and feel disappointed because their dream came to an end. It is believed that dreams are communications from the subconscious mind that are telling respective dreamers what they really desire. While dreams turning into reality sounds a bit silly because we know that dreams and reality do not always coincide, there are many examples in real life where people have followed their dreams and converted them into reality. You will hear many people speak of a vision that they followed to success. That vision might as well be your dream.

Every one learns at least once that Thomas Edison invented the light bulb. What seldom gets mentioned is that it was his dream to do so. His dream or vision was so captivating that he could not let it go. It took him time and more perseverance than most other people but in the end he did it. A similar example is found in Colonel Harland Sanders of Kentucky Fried Chicken. All he had was a recipe and a desire to be a nation-wide franchise. At age of 60+, he too went through several dejections before he finally started getting accepted and now the KFC chain spans the globe and makes him millions every year.
There is nothing miraculous about the above two examples or the hundreds of others similar to them. The power to achieve your dreams is already within you and the only thing lacking is clarity of the process.
This is where the difference comes between a dream and a vision. A vision is more real than a dream. You can literally live your vision before you achieve it; it is inseparable from reality. It takes a lot of belief and faith in your dreams to turn it into a vision. When that happens you will notice that you and your life automatically begin to orient itself towards making that vision a reality and nothing can stop you. Every one wishes to have a home but very few people have the power of vision to see themselves living in that home before it is theirs.
Your future is pliable. Just spend 15-20 minutes every day with your eyes closed and envisioning it. Be clear and as precise as possible. If wish to live by the ocean then during those 15-20 minutes you must really feel as if you can smell the ocean and feel the breeze. You have to believe in this without any shadow of a doubt. Once the picture is rooted in your subconscious you will experience an inner drive to turn that vision into reality.
The clearer the vision of your desires and the greater the depth of your belief in that vision, the easier it will be for you to accomplish it


Remember:
people will forget what you said ...
people will forget what you did ...
but people will never forget how you made them feel ...

this is taken from one of my lecture e-mail